Mobsea Logo
Home

Essential oils

Benefits of Nutmeg

<
^
>

Essential oils

The essential oil obtained by steam distillation of ground nutmeg is used widely in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. This volatile fraction typically contains 6080% dcamphene by weight, as well as quantities of dpinene, limonene, dborneol, lterpineol, geraniol, safrol, and myristicin. The oil is colourless or light yellow, and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It is used to replace ground nutmeg, as it leaves no particles in the food.


<
^
>

Cooking Tips
Nutmeg has antioxidant properties
Nutmeg
Botany and cultivation
Nutmeg Facts
Respiratory Problems
Spice
Brain Tonic
Cosmetics
Copper and Manganese
Room Freshener
Heart Problems
More ...


Test your English Language
How to Play Soccer For Beginners
Valentines Day Lyrics
Most Reliable Cars in History
Technologically Advanced Wrist Watches
Tips to succeed in Exams
Tips to Feng Shui Your Home
Most Expensive Mobile Phones in the World
Natural Wonders of the World
Ways to Make This the Best Christmas Season
Benefits of Iceberg lettuce
Narendrs Modi
Festivals India
Things Women Say That Men Misunderstand
Amazing Science Images You Must See
Amazing beauty Secrets
Rules to play Checkers
Rules to play Croquet
Rules to play Cross Country Running