Confusing Words in English Language. Free Reading..
Weird Birds are one of the most unusual creations that we have in this world.
Peacocks are large, colorful pheasants (typically blue and green) known for their iridescent tails. These tail feathers, or coverts, spread out in a distinctive train that is more than 60 percent of the birds total body length and boast colorful eye markings of blue, gold, red, and other hues. The large train is used in mating rituals and courtship displays. It can be arched into a magnificent fan that reaches across the birds back and touches the ground on either side. Females are believed to choose their mates according to the size, color, and quality of these outrageous feather trains.
32. Northern Cardinal
The male Northern Cardinal may be responsible for getting more people to open up a field guide than any other bird. Theyre a perfect combination of familiarity, conspicuousness, and style a shade of red you cant take your eyes off. Even the brown females sport a sharp crest and warm red accents. Cardinals dont migrate and they dont molt into a dull plumage, so theyre still breathtaking in winters snowy backyards. In summer, their sweet whistles are one of the first sounds of the morning.
33. The California Condor
The California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus) is a New World vulture, and the largest North American land bird. This condor inhabits northern Arizona and southern Utah (including the Grand Canyon area and Zion National Park), the coastal mountains of central and southern California, and northern Baja California. Although other fossil members are known, it is the only surviving member of the genus Gymnogyps
34. The African Crowned Crane
The Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It inhabits the dry African savannah south of the Sahara, although it nests in somewhat wetter habitats. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated areas and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes from eastern Uganda and Kenya to South Africa. This animal does not migrate. There are two subspecies. The East African B. r. gibbericeps (Crested Crane) can be found from the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo through Uganda, where it is the national bird, and from Kenya to eastern South Africa. It has a larger area of bare red facial skin above the white patch than the smaller nominate species, B. r. regulorum (South African Crowned Crane), which breeds from Angola down to South Africa.
Crows have been reported to eat over 1000 food items, including insects, worms, berries, birds eggs and nestlings, small mammals, bats, fish, snakes, frogs, salamanders, animal dung, grain, nuts, carrion, fried chicken, hamburgers, Chinese food, french fries, and human vomit. They can be weirdly picky though ? an experiment showed crows prefer French fries in a McDonald
36. White Peacocks
Peacocks are instinctive to India, but can animate in many portions of the world in imprisonment. There are many diverse categories of peacocks including the Indian Blue, Black Shouldered, Congo, Green, and White peacocks. White peacocks are the same as the Indian Blue in magnitude and comportment, but are white in color. Males are termed Peacocks and females are called Peahens. The communal term for both male and female is Peafowl. Peacocks prerequisite a great amount of companionship and in the uninhabited, male Peacocks commonly amass a harem of 2 ? 5 females. However, in confinement, they are customarily gratified with one.
They are the most unambiguous, prehistoric birds to be found in Africa. A shadowy dweller of murky marshes, this tall wading bird retains a bluish-grey fluff, long black legs, comprehensive wings and well-developed neck, but is unquestionably conquered by its dreadfully exceptional shoe-like
38. Greater Sage Grouse
They are the birds of open sagebrush plains and are the largest Grouse species that are present in North America. The appears to be somewhat like large chicken birds and most of the time they are grayish in color having the belly of black hue with long tails and spiky long feathers covering their body. Like all the other species of grouse the male has no interest in growing of the kids and they display on the dancing grounds called as leks. Female can visit the leks for the purpose of mating and then raise their brood all by themselves.
39. Andean Cock of the Rock
The Andean Cock-of-the-Rock guises like the dupe of the Photoshop Bloat tool, has googly eyes that give it a beautifully spaced out, and is called the Cock-of-the-Rock. So it can be said that it is pretty much the picture-perfect symbol for any upstart rock bands. The colors of the female bird are not as very much bright as the male ones have but the funny face pom- pom are still there. Female makes their own nest from the mud and like to raise their children by herself.
40. Roseate Spoonbills
They are known as one of the larger wading birds that has got big wingspans, a body and legs which are pink in color and a bald head which appears to be somewhat green in color having a large spoon shaped mandible. The animals on which these birds feed on are the crustaceans and apart from them insects, snails and various other squidgy denzens of the murky mangrove which are the swamps of Southern United States can also become the prey of these birds. Unlike most of the birds they are very calm and quiet and they like to be alone when they feed on their prey.
Test your English Language
Weird Hair Tricks That Really Work
Good Luck Charms From Around The World
Men That Will Inspire You To Be Fit As Hell
Never seen Water Like This
Amazing Dances From Around The World
Wacky Ideas to attract your Partner
Benefits of Pomegranates
Benefits of Pomelos
Benefits of Potatoes